tags: 12th & Delaware, Adams Wood, alex brunner, Alex Karpovsky, Alex Orlovsky, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Allison Janney, Ally Sheedy, amanda peet, American Documentary, Amy Seimetz, Ann Guilbert, Anne Rosellini, annette bening, Arnold W. Messer, Audrey Marrs, black swan, Blue Valentine, Brian Oliver, carl molinder, catherine keener, celine rattray, Charles Ferguson, Charlotte Rampling, Chris Maruette, Ciaran Hinds, Cinema Guild, Daddy Longlegs, Dale Dickey, daniela taplin lundberg, darren aronofsky, David Call, Debra Granik, Derek Cianfrance, Donna Gigliotti, Douglas Tirola, Dylan Riley Snyder, Elephant Eye Films, First INdependent Pictures, focus features, fox searchlight, Fran Lebowitz, Francine Cavanaugh, Frederick Thornton, Garland Hunter, Garret Dillahunt, Gary Gilbert, Glenn Ficarra, Grace Dunham, Graydon Carter, Greenberg, Greta Gerwig, Guy East, hbo, heidi ewing, holy rollers, i love you phillip morris, IFC Films, Ilisa Barbash, Inside JOb, Isen Hunter, jack goes boating, Jamie Patricof, jeffrey levy-hinte, Jemima Kirke, Jennifer Lawrence, Jillian Elizabeth, John Hawkes, John Nording, John Ortiz, John Wells, Jon Requa, Jordan Horowitz, Josh Hutcherson, Julianne Moore, Kati With an I, kevin asch, Kevin Breznahan, Laura Poitras, Laura Ragsdale, Laurel Nakadate, Lauren Sweetser, Laurie Simmons, Lena Dunham, let me in, Life During Wartime, lisa cholodenko, Littlerock, Lois Smith, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Lynette Howell, Lynn True, magnolia pictures, Margaret Bodde, Mark Ruffalo, martin scorcese, matt reeves, Merritt Wever, Mia Wasikowska, michael kenneth williams, Michael Lerner, mike medavoy, Mike Ott, Nelson Walker, Night Catches US, Oliver Platt, On Coal River, overture films, Paul Reubens, Philippe Hellmann, Please Give, Prince Adu, Prince of Broadway, Public Speaking, rachel grady, Rachel Howe, Rebecca Hall, Renee Taylor, Rich Pecci, roadside attractions, Robert Greene, Ronald Bronstein, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Sarah Steele, Scott Franklin, Shirley Henderson, Sierra Leoni, Simon Oakes, Sony Pictures Classics, Sumer Pasture, Susan Bedusa, Sweetgrass, Tany Hamilton, The Company Men, the kids are all right, The Oath, The Weinstein Company, The Wolf Knife, Thomas Ian Nichols, Tiny Furniture, tobin armbrust, Tsering Perlo, Winter's Bone, Zeitgest Films
Local, Movie News
“Waiting For Superman” and “Winter’s Bone” Big Winners at 2010 Gotham Awards
While they might not have as big of an impact as the Independent Spirit Awards, the 20th Gotham Awards still have a significant stance in the New York and independent film scene. They are among the first to give out their awards, and many of their winners have gone on to win big from critics groups and other awards shows. This year a Missouri based film, Winter’s Bone, came home big with Best Feature and Best Ensemble. Last year the winner of Best Feature was The Hurt Locker, which went on to win Best Picture. Can Winter’s Bone recreate the same feat?
Winners are highlighted below, let us know what you think in the comments!
FESTIVAL GENIUS AUDIENCE AWARD
“Waiting for Superman”
BEST FEATURE
“Black Swan”
Darren Aronofsky, director; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Blue Valentine”
Derek Cianfrance, director; Jamie Patricof, Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, producers (The Weinstein Company)
“The Kids Are All Right”
Lisa Cholodenko, director; Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann, producers (Focus Features)
“Let Me In”
Matt Reeves, director; Simon Oakes, Alex Brunner, Guy East, Tobin Armbrust, Donna Gigliotti, John Nording, Carl Molinder, producers (Overture Films)
“Winter’s Bone”
Debra Granik, director; Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, producers (Roadside Attractions)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
“12th & Delaware”
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors/producers (HBO Documentary Films)
“Inside Job”
Charles Ferguson, director; Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
“The Oath”
Laura Poitras, director/producer (Zeitgeist Films and American Documentary/POV)
“Public Speaking”
Martin Scorsese, director; Martin Scorsese, Graydon Carter, Margaret Bodde, Fran Lebowitz, producers (HBO Documentary Films)
“Sweetgrass”
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash, directors; Ilisa Barbash, producer (Cinema Guild)
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“The Kids Are All Right”
Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska, Josh Hutcherson (Focus Features)
“Life During Wartime”
Shirley Henderson, Ciarán Hinds, Allison Janney, Michael Lerner, Chris Marquette, Rich Pecci, Charlotte Rampling, Paul Reubens, Ally Sheedy, Dylan Riley Snyder, Renée Taylor, Michael Kenneth Williams (IFC Films)
“Please Give”
Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele, Thomas Ian Nicholas (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Tiny Furniture”
Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz, Alex Karpovsky, David Call, Jemima Kirke, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Garland Hunter, Isen Hunter (IFC Films)
“Winter’s Bone”
Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Dale Dickey, Lauren Sweetser, Garret Dillahunt, Kevin Breznahan
(Roadside Attractions)
BREAKTROUGH DIRECTOR
John Wells for “The Company Men” (The Weinstein Company)
Kevin Asch for “Holy Rollers” (First Independent Pictures)
Glenn Ficarra and John Requa for “I Love You Phillip Morris” (Roadside Attractions)
Tanya Hamilton for “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
Lena Dunham for “Tiny Furniture” (IFC Films)
BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR
Prince Adu in “Prince of Broadway” (Elephant Eye Films)
Ronald Bronstein in “Daddy Longlegs” (IFC Films)
Greta Gerwig in “Greenberg” (Focus Features)
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
John Ortiz in “Jack Goes Boating” (Overture Films)
BEST FILM NOT PLAYING AT A THEATER NEAR YOU
“Kati with an i”
Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, producers
“Littlerock”
Mike Ott, director; Frederick Thornton, Laura Ragsdale, Sierra Leoni, producers
“On Coal River”
Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood, directors; Jillian Elizabeth, Adams Wood, Francine Cavanaugh, producers
“Summer Pasture”
Lynn True and Nelson Walker, directors/producers; Tsering Perlo, co-director/co-producer
“The Wolf Knife”
Laurel Nakadate, director/producer