Newsletter subscribe

Film, Local, Movie News

St Louis Filmmakers Showcase 2011 Awards

August 20, 2011 /  by  
 

stlcriticlogo

ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION JUDGES PRESENT

THE FOLLOWING AWARDS FOR the 11th annual STELLA ARTOIS

ST. LOUIS FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE 2011 to:

BEST FILM (NARRATIVE FEATURE): “Joint Body” by Brian Jun
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: “Give a Damn?” by Dan Parris

BEST ACTOR: Mark Pellegrino “Joint Body”
BEST ACTRESS: Libby Bibb “All Those Yesterdays”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Martyn Conley “Bedlam Street”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Layton “Bedlam Street”
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDIC ROLE: Doug Jones “Sudden Death!”
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDIC ROLE: Michelle Davidson “Ready to Pop”
BEST JUVENILE ACTOR: Caden Self “Hidden Treasure”
BEST JUVENILE ACTRESS: Kylie Cudney “Poke”
BEST CAMEO: John Larroquette “Sudden Death!”

BEST DIRECTOR (Feature): Brian Jun “Joint Body”
BEST DIRECTOR (Short): Adam Hall “Sudden Death!”
BEST SCREENPLAY (Feature): Paul Wendell “Bedlam Street”
BEST SCREENPLAY (Short): Elizabeth Wiegard “Talent”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (Feature): Aaron Coffman “All Those Yesterdays”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (Short): (tie) Michael Gunter “Memories of Viola” and Mathew Moffitt and Mark Lovelace “Iron Garden”

BEST DRAMATIC SHORT (under 10 min): “Showdown” Brant Hadfield
BEST DRAMATIC SHORT (over 10 min):”Memories of Viola” Michael Gunter
BEST COMEDIC SHORT (under 10 min): “Ready to Pop” Michelle Davidson and
Anthony Ladeisch
BEST COMEDIC SHORT (over 10 min): “Sudden Death!” Adam Hall
BEST HORROR SHORT: (under 10 min): “Stairs” Doveed Linder
BEST HORROR SHORT: (over 10 min): “The Confined” Nicholas Acosta
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:  “Gray Matters” Randy Shinn
BEST RELATIONSHIP SHORT: “Love, Guns and Amy” Marttise Roosevelt Hill
BEST ANIMATION SHORT (tie): Michael McCubbins for “Artifacts” and
“Camus’ The Fall”
BEST STOP ANIMATION: “Rare Gold” Peter McLeod Seay

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT:  “A Lens Apart” William Flynn
BEST FANTASY SHORT: “Iron Garden” Mathew Moffitt and Mark Lovelace
BEST SILENT (Non-Dialogue) FILM: “Of the Ages” Michelle Manott
BEST DREAMSCAPE (Light): “Untie, Unfasten, Undo” Amanda Pfister and
Manda Remmen
BEST DREAMSCAPE (Dark): “The Tower” Brendan Leahy
BEST NATURE SHORT: “Water in the Sun” Larry Bulawsky

BEST LOCAL HISTORY (Feature): “Brick By Chance and Fortune: A St. Louis Story” Bill Streeter

BEST LOCAL HISTORY (Short): “Maturity and Its Muse” Franklin Oros
BEST EDITING – Dramatic Short: “00:14:28” Randy Hall
BEST EDITING – Comedic Short: “Boom Boom” Larry and Terry Ziegelman
BEST EDITING – Feature: “The Gray Seasons” Robert Herrera
BEST USE OF COLOR: “The Inheritance” Vanessa Roman and Sandra Olmsted
BEST USE OF BLACK AND WHITE: “Strumpet” Wolfgang Lehmkuhl

BEST ART DIRECTION: “Yellow” Hannah Radcliff

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: “Perception” Ryan Lewis

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC: “Sudden Death!” Kenny Wood and Kahle McCann
BEST OPENING CREDITS: “Joe and Jim” John Launius

BEST CLOSING CREDITS: “The Yodel Within” Matthew Rice

 

The St Louis Film Makers Showcase features the best that St Louis has to offer when it comes to film making so it is an honor to receive any of these awards and We congratulate all the winners.