Newsletter subscribe

Local, Movie News

List of 2010 BAFTA Award Winners

February 21, 2010 /  by  
 

Once again The Hurt Locker claims the top prize, which ones again shows it is the favorite going into the Oscar race. Here is a full list of nominees and winners from the 2010 BAFTAs (winners are in bold):

BEST FILM

  • AVATAR – James Cameron, Jon Landau
  • AN EDUCATION – Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
  • THE HURT LOCKER – Kathryn Bigelow
  • PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE – Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
  • UP IN THE AIR – Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • AN EDUCATION – Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
  • FISH TANK – Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
  • IN THE LOOP – Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
  • MOON – Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
  • NOWHERE BOY – Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON – Directors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African
  • ERAN CREEVY – Writer/Director – Shifty
  • STUART HAZELDINE – Writer/Director – Exam
  • DUNCAN JONES – Director – Moon
  • SAM TAYLOR-WOOD – Director – Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR

  • AVATAR – James Cameron
  • DISTRICT 9 – Neill Blomkamp
  • AN EDUCATION – Lone Scherfig
  • THE HURT LOCKER – Kathryn Bigelow
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • THE HANGOVER – Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
  • THE HURT LOCKER – Mark Boal
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – Quentin Tarantino
  • A SERIOUS MAN – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • UP – Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • DISTRICT 9 – Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
  • AN EDUCATION – Nick Hornby
  • IN THE LOOP – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE – Geoffrey Fletcher
  • UP IN THE AIR – Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • BROKEN EMBRACES – Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar
  • COCO BEFORE CHANEL – Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
  • LET THE RIGHT ONE IN – Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
  • A PROPHET – Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
  • THE WHITE RIBBON – Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM

  • CORALINE – Henry Selick
  • FANTASTIC MR FOX – Wes Anderson
  • UP – Pete Docter

LEADING ACTOR

  • JEFF BRIDGES – Crazy Heart
  • GEORGE CLOONEY – Up in the Air
  • COLIN FIRTH – A Single Man
  • JEREMY RENNER – The Hurt Locker
  • ANDY SERKIS – Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS

  • CAREY MULLIGAN – An Education
  • SAOIRSE RONAN – The Lovely Bones
  • GABOUREY SIDIBE – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • MERYL STREEP – Julie & Julia
  • AUDREY TAUTOU – Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ALEC BALDWIN – It’s Complicated
  • CHRISTIAN McKAY – Me and Orson Welles
  • ALFRED MOLINA – An Education
  • STANLEY TUCCI – The Lovely Bones
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ – Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ANNE-MARIE DUFF – Nowhere Boy
  • VERA FARMIGA – Up in the Air
  • ANNA KENDRICK – Up in the Air
  • MO’NIQUE – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – Nowhere Boy

MUSIC

  • AVATAR – James Horner
  • CRAZY HEART – T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
  • FANTASTIC MR FOX – Alexandre Desplat
  • SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL – Chaz Jankel
  • UP – Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • AVATAR – Mauro Fiore
  • DISTRICT 9 – Trent Opaloch
  • THE HURT LOCKER – Barry Ackroyd
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – Robert Richardson
  • THE ROAD – Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING

  • AVATAR – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
  • DISTRICT 9 – Julian Clarke
  • THE HURT LOCKER – Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – Sally Menke
  • UP IN THE AIR – Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • AVATAR – Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
  • DISTRICT 9 – Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS – Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BRIGHT STAR – Janet Patterson
  • COCO BEFORE CHANEL – Catherine Leterrier
  • AN EDUCATION – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • A SINGLE MAN – Arianne Phillips
  • THE YOUNG VICTORIA – Sandy Powell

SOUND

  • AVATAR – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
  • DISTRICT 9 – Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville
  • THE HURT LOCKER – Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson
  • STAR TREK – Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
  • UP – Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • AVATAR – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
  • DISTRICT 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE – John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
  • THE HURT LOCKER – Richard Stutsman
  • STAR TREK – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • COCO BEFORE CHANEL – Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon, Madeleine Cofano
  • AN EDUCATION – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
  • THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS – Sarah Monzani
  • NINE – Peter Swords King
  • THE YOUNG VICTORIA – Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE GRUFFALO – Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
  • THE HAPPY DUCKLING – Gili Dolev
  • MOTHER OF MANY – Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM

  • 14 – Asitha Ameresekere
  • I DO AIR – James Bolton, Martina Amati
  • JADE – Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
  • MIXTAPE – Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
  • OFF SEASON – Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken