Newsletter subscribe

Local, Television

2009 Daytime Emmy Awards | Nominees and Winners

August 31, 2009 /  by  
 


The 36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards aired yesterday on the CW. Here is the complete list of nominees and winners —

Best Drama Series

36-annual-daytime-emmy‘All My Children’ (ABC)

‘The Bold and the Beautiful’ (CBS) – Winner

‘Days of Our Lives’ (NBC)

Best Actor, Drama Series

Thorsten Kaye
‘All My Children’ (ABC)

Peter Reckell
‘Days Of Our Lives’ (NBC)

Anthony Geary
‘General Hospital’ (ABC)

Daniel Cosgrove
‘Guiding Light’ (CBS)

Christian LeBlanc
‘The Young and the Restless’ (CBS) – Winner

Best Actress, Drama Series

Debbi Morgan
‘All My Children’ (ABC)

Maura West
‘As The World Turns’ (CBS)

Susan Flannery
‘The Bold and the Beautiful’ (CBS)

Susan Haskell
‘One Life to Live’ (ABC) – Winner

Jeanne Cooper
‘The Young and the Restless’ (CBS)

Best Supporting Actor, Drama Series

Vincent Irizarry
‘All My Children’ (ABC) – Winner (tie)

Jacob Young
‘All My Children’ (ABC)

Van Hansis
‘As The World Turns’ (CBS)

Bradford Anderson
‘General Hospital’ (ABC)

Jeff Branson
‘Guiding Light’ (CBS) – Winner (tie)

Best Supporting Actress, Drama Series

Melissa Claire Egan
‘All My Children’ (ABC)

Alicia Minshew
‘All My Children’ (ABC)

Julie Pinson
‘As The World Turns’ (CBS)

Tamara Braun
‘Days Of Our Lives’ (NBC) – Winner

Bree Williamson
‘One Life to Live’ (ABC)

Best Younger Actor, Drama Series

Cornelius Smith Jr.
‘All My Children’ (ABC)

Blake Berris
‘Days of Our Lives’ (NBC)

Darin Brooks
‘Days of Our Lives’ (NBC) – Winner

E.J. Bonilla
‘Guiding Light’ (CBS)

Bryton McClure
‘The Young and the Restless’ (CBS)

Best Younger Actress, Drama Series

Meredith Hagner
‘As the World Turns’ (CBS)

Rachel Melvin
‘Days of Our Lives’ (NBC)

Julie Berman
‘General Hospital’ (ABC) – Winner

Kristen Storms
‘General Hospital’ (ABC)

Emily O’Brien
‘The Young and the Restless’ (CBS)

Best Morning Show

‘Good Morning America’ (ABC) – Winner

‘The Early Show’ (CBS)

‘Today’ (NBC)

Best Talk Show (Entertainment)

‘The Ellen DeGeneres Show’

‘Rachael Ray’ – Winner

‘Live With Regis and Kelly’

Best Talk Show (Informative)

‘The Doctors’

‘Dr. Phil’

‘The Tyra Banks Show’ – Winner

Best Talk Show Host

Ellen DeGeneres
‘The Ellen DeGeneres Show’

Regis Philbin & Kelly Ripa
‘Live With Regis And Kelly’

Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Whoopi Goldberg, Barbara Walters
‘The View’ – Winner

Rachael Ray
‘Rachael Ray’

Best Game Show

‘Cash Cab’ (Discovery) – Winner

‘Jeopardy!’ (syndicated)

‘Who Wants to Be a Millionaire’ (syndicated)

Best Legal Program

‘Cristina’s Court’ (FOX) – Winner

‘Family Court With Judge Penny’

‘Judge Hatchett’

‘Judge Judy’

‘The People’s Court’

Lifetime Achievement Award

‘Sesame Street’