Newsletter subscribe

Comic Book Reviews, Local

Comic Book Commentary: The 2012 Harvey Nominations

July 5, 2012 /  by  
 

The Harvey awards are like the Oscars for comics. The awards will be handed out at the 2012 Baltimore Comic Con.  Here are the nominations.

 

BEST LETTERER:

Chris Eliopoulos – Fear Itself (Marvel Comics)

Laura Lee Gulledge – Page by Page (Amulet Books)

Todd Klein – S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects of Forever (Marvel Comics)

David Lanphear – Secret Avengers (Marvel Comics)

Jason Shiga – Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not) (Abrams ComicArts)

 

BEST COLORIST:

Elizabeth Breitweiser – Captain American and Bucky (Marvel Comics)

Francesco Francavilla – Black Panther: The Man Without Fear (Marvel Comics)

Sunny Gho – Artifacts (Top Cow)

Dave McCaig – The Magdalena (Top Cow)

Dave Stewart – Hellboy: The Fury (Dark Horse)

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL:

Bizarro by Dan Piraro & syndicated by King Features Syndicate

Cul De Sac by Richard Thompson & syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate

Doonsberry by Garry Trudeau & syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate

Mutts by Patrick McDonnell & syndicated by King Features Syndicate

Pearls Before Swine by Stephen Pastis & syndicated by United Feature Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK:

Battle Pug by Mike Norton (battlepug.com)

Bucko by Erika Moen and Jeff Parker (buckocomic.com)

Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant  by  Tony Cliff (delilahdirk.com)

Gronk by Katie Cook (gronkcomic.com)

Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton (harkavagrant.com)

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL:

Adventures of Herge by Drawn & Quarterly

The Killer: Vol. 3 – Modus Vivendi  by Archaia Entertainment

The Manra Library Vol.1 – Indian Summer and Other Stories by Dark Horse

Onward Toward Our Noble Deaths by Drawn & Quarterly

Single Match by Drawn & Quarterly

 

BEST INKER

Laura Lee Gulledge – Page by Paige (Amulet Books)

Mark Morales – Thor (Marvel Comics)

Sal Regla – The Magdalena (Top Cow)

Joe Rivera – Daredevil (Marvel Comics)

Jason Shiga – Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not) (Abrams ComicArts)

 

BEST NEW SERIES

Angel & Faith (Dark Horse)

Animal Man (DC Comics)

Daredevil (Marvel Comics)

Last Mortal (Top Cow)

Ozma of Oz (Marvel Comics)

Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios)

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Nick Bradshaw – Wolverine and the X-Men (Marvel Comics)

Nathan Edmondson – Who is Jake Ellis? (Image Comics)

Laura Lee Gulledge – Page by Paige (Amulet Books)

Justin Jordan – The Strange Talent of Luther Strode (Image Comics)

Sara Pichelli – Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Kate Beaton – Hark! A Vagrant (harkavagrant.com) (print edition by Drawn & Quarterly)

Evan Dorkin – Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad (Dark Horse)

Jeff Kinney –  Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever (Amulet Books)

Roger Langridge – Snarked (kaboom!)

Lela Lee – Fairy Tales for Angry Girls (Abrams ComicArts)

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

Anya’s Ghost (First Second)

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever (Amulet Books)

Fraggle Rock (IDW)

Mystic (Marvel Comics)

Ozma of Oz (Marvel Comics)

Snarked (kaboom!)

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

Big Questions (Drawn & Quarterly)

Dark Tower Omibus (Marvel Comics)

The Death Ray (Drawn & Quarterly)

Echoes (Top Cow)

PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly (Abrams ComicArts)

S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects of Forever (Marvel Comics)

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Dark Horse Presents – edited by various (Dark Horse)

Flight #8 – edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Villard Books)

Jim Henson’s The Storyteller – edited by Nate Cosby (Archaia Entertainment)

Shame Itself – edited by Tom Brennan (Marvel Comics)

Someday Funnies – edited by Michael Choquette (Abrams ComicArts)

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

Blackjacked and Pistol Whipped: Crime Does Not Pay (Dark Horse)

The Comics: The Complete Collection (Abrams ComicArts)

Definitive Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim (IDW)

Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse (Fantagraphics)

Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

John Tyler Christopher – Artifacts (Top Cow)

Marcos Martin – Daredevil (Marvel Comics)

Paolo Rivera – Daredevil (Marvel Comics)

Mark Simpson (Jock) Detective Comics (DC Comics)

J.H. Williams – Batwoman (DC Comics)

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

Alan Moore: Storyteller (Universe Books)

The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)

Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth (IDW)

Goverment Issue: Comics for the People, 1940’s-2000’s (Abrams ComicArts)

PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly (Abrams ComicArts)

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia Entertainment)

PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly selected by Eddie Campbell (Abrams ComicArts)

Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition designed by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Someday Funnies edited by Michael Choquette (Abrams ComicArts)

Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINA

Empire State: A Love Story (or Not) (Abrams ComicArts)

Habibi (Pantheon Books)

Infinite Kung Fu (Top Shelf Productions)

Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia Entertainment)

One Soul (Oni Press)

Page by Paige (Amulet Books)

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X (Red 5 Comics)

Daredevil (Marvel Comics)

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever (Amulet Books)

Echoes (Top Cow)

Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)

 

BEST WRITER

Joshua Fialkov – Echoes (Top Cow)

Laura Lee Gulledge – Page by Paige (Amulet Books)

Jeff Lemire – Animal Man (DC Comics)

Jason Shiga – Empire State: A Love Story (or Not) (Abrams ComicArts)

Mark Waid – Daredevil (Marvel Comics)

 

BEST ARTIST

Paolo Rivera – Daredevil (Marvel Comics)

Chris Samnee – Captain American and Bucky (Marvel Comics)

Jason Shiga – Empire State: A Love Story (or Not) (Abrams ComicArts)

Craig Thompson – Habibi (Pantheon Books)

J.H. Williams – Batwoman (DC Comics)

 

BEST CARTOONIST

Kate Beaton –Hark! A Vagrant (harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn & Quarterly)

Jeremy Haun – Pilot Season: The Beauty #1 (Image Comics)

Jeff Kinney – Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever (Amulet Books)

Roger Langridge, – Snarked (kaboom!)

Comfort Love & Adam Withers – Rainbow in the Dark (uniquescomic.com/rainbowinthedark)

Craig Thompson – Habibi (Pantheon Books)

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

Daredevil #7 (Marvel Comics)

Echoes #5 (Top Cow)

Ganges #4 (Fantagraphics)

The Homeland Directive (Top Shelf Productions)

Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia Entertainment)

Optic Nerve #12 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Zorro Rides Again #1 (Dynamite Comics)

 

For more info on the Harvey’s and how to vote go here http://www.harveyawards.org/